banner
(sanskrit) bhAvAkUta n. the first emotions of love
 

HOME >> BOLLYWOOD ACTRESSES

SUBSCRIBE: Receive updated by email!

Sneha Height

Sneha

Name: Sneha

Height: 5'7"

Birth Name: Suhasini

Date of Birth: 12 October, 1981

Birthplace: Muscat, Oman

Website:           http://www.priyamudansneha.com/

Family

Father: Rajaram Naidu

Mother: Padmavathy

Brothers: Balaji and Govind

Sister: Sangeetha

The Tamil or the Kodambakkam film industry is a gazebo crowded with Bollywood rejects and beauty queens. Among then, actress Sneha is a much sought after name. The veteran director of Aanandam, Lingusamy has reportedly commented on Sneha that: "Sneha is natural and brilliant. Everything about her from body language to expressive eyes-is just right."

Sneha has her roots in Rajamundhry in Andhra. However, she was born in Mumbai and she grew up in Dubai. The celebrated film maker Fazil noticed her talent during a cultural programme in Dubai. He commended her to the director of the Malayalam film Engane Oru nila Pakshi. This film was her debut vehicle opposite actor Kunchacko Boban. Unfortunately the film bombed at the box office. However, the Tamil and the Telugu film industries took note of her acting prowess. Her girl-next-door looks won the heart of millions. Telugu director R. B. Chowdary cast her in his film Priyamania Neeku. This film was a major hit. Sneha never looked back. She went on to deliver one hit after another. Some of her noted films include Virumbugiren, Autograph, King and Pammal K Sambandham. She was lauded for her portrayal of a prostitute in the film Puthupettai. She has always given preference to performance oriented roles over glamorous ones. Her skill has won her countless awards.

Sneha is adept at folk dance and Bharathnatyam. She often performs in dance recitals staged by choreographer Kala Master. Sneha has got a marriage hall built at her grandmother’s native place Panruti in Tamil Nadu. Her panache at acting and her dazzling looks has established her as one of the most popular actresses of the industry.

Awards:

    Kalaimamani Award – 25 February 2006 for Best Actress 2004
    MGR Shivaji Academy Award – 1 January 2006 - Popular Actress 2005
    Film Fans Association Award - 2003 - Best Actress - Parthiban Kanavu
    Medimix Dinakaran Award - 2003 - Best Actress - Parthiban Kanavu
    Bharath Cine Award - 2002 - Best Actress - Unnai Ninaithu
    Film Fare Award - 2002 - Best Supporting Actress - Unnai Ninaithu
    Cinema Express Award -2002 - Best Actress - Hanuman Junction (Telugu)

 

Sponsors

 

Browse Indian Profiles

SUBSCRIBE: Receive updates by email: Girls, Stories, and Jokes !

Amisha Patel
Bollywood Actress Pictures
pictures  asian indian girls boys free online dating
Best Age to Get Married
You get the opportunity to see the ages of the average man and woman on Shaadi.com.

What do half mixed Indians look like?

half mixed indians

Calcutta & Goa Girls

calcuttagoa

LANGUAGES: Arabic, Filipino, Hindi, Indonesian.

Copyright (c) 2005-2011, Bhavakuta.com. All rights reserved.
Photos from istockphoto.com.
Links | Contact

Popular Countries: USA, United Kingdom, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Singapore, India, Canada, UAE, Japan, China, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines