banner
(sanskrit) bhAvAkUta n. the first emotions of love
 

HOME >> BOLLYWOOD ACTRESSES

SUBSCRIBE: Receive updated by email!

Malavika Height

Malavika

Name: Malavika

Birth Name: Shweta Konnur

Height: 5'5''

Date of Birth: July 19, 1979

Birthplace: Bangalore, India

Website: http://www.malavika.info/index.html

At the early age of 19, this beautiful damsel debuted with the Tamil movie Unnai Thedi opposite Ajith. The film, directed by Sundar.C, became one of the biggesth its of 1999 and launched her on a grand scale. Next she delivered another hit with the multi-starrer Anandha Poongatre featuring Ajith, Karthik and Meena. Her acting prowess was showcased in the film Rojavanam which established her credentials as a fine actress and bestowed her with a hattrick of hits. Unfortunately, her soaring career received a setback when the film Pooporika Varukirom boasting of a casting including stalwarts like Sivaji Ganesan flopped. In the period between 2001 to 2003 all her films failed do set the box office afire, the only exception being Seenu. At this point she ventured into Tollywood with Priya Nestama but appeared with Surya in Perazhagan in a song. In 2004, she had the opportunity to star alongside Kamal Haasan in Vasool Raja MBBS. Since then her career has taken a bright turn with a stellar performance in Chandramukhi alongside Rajinikanth, Jyothika, Prabhu and Nayantara. She also made a guest appearance in an item-number Vazha Meenukum in Chithiram Pesuthadi. She won accolades for her acting in Thiruttu Payale. Her upcoming films include Vijaykanth's Sabari, S.J. Suryah's Thirumagan and Vyapari, which is being directed by Sakthi Chiambaram. Music for the movie is scored by Deva. It is slated to release in the latter half of 2007. Thirumagan, is being directed by Ratnakumar. Along with Malavika in the role of a village belle, ihe film's cast include S.J. Suryah and Meera Jasmine. This film is expected to be released during 2007 Diwali. She has also taken part in Mani Ratnam's stage show, Netru, Indru, Naalai.


Filmography

* Naan Avanillai (2007) (announced)
* Kattuviriyan (2007) (post-production)
* Thirumagan (2007) (post-production)
* Appadi Podu (2007) (post-production)
* Vyapari (2007) (post-production)
* Sabari (2007) (post-production)
* Arputhatheevu (2006)
* Kaivantha Kalai (2006
* Thiruttu Payale (2006)
* Chithiram Pesuthadi (2006)
* Pasa Kiligal (2006)
* Chandramukhi (2005)
* Ayya (2005)
* C U at 9 (2005)
* Vasool Raja MBBS (2004)
* Naina (2004)
* Perazhagan (2004)
* Apparao Driving School (2004)
* Priya Nestama (2003)
* Shubhkaryam (2003)
* Seenu (2003)
* Vetri Kodi Kattu (2003)
* Navuthu Bathkaalira (2003)
* Phantom (2002)
* Devinchandi (2002
* Chala Bagundi (2001)
* Lovely (2001)
* Kandha Kadamba Kadhirvela (2001)
* Pooparika Varukirom (2000)
* Anandha Poongatre (2000)
* Rojavanam (1999)
* Unnaithedi (1999)
 


 

Sponsors

 

Browse Indian Profiles

SUBSCRIBE: Receive updates by email: Girls, Stories, and Jokes !

Amisha Patel
Bollywood Actress Pictures
pictures  asian indian girls boys free online dating
Best Age to Get Married
You get the opportunity to see the ages of the average man and woman on Shaadi.com.

What do half mixed Indians look like?

half mixed indians

Calcutta & Goa Girls

calcuttagoa

LANGUAGES: Arabic, Filipino, Hindi, Indonesian.

Copyright (c) 2005-2011, Bhavakuta.com. All rights reserved.
Photos from istockphoto.com.
Links | Contact

Popular Countries: USA, United Kingdom, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Singapore, India, Canada, UAE, Japan, China, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines