banner
(sanskrit) bhAvAkUta n. the first emotions of love
 

HOME >> BOLLYWOOD ACTRESSES

SUBSCRIBE: Receive updated by email!

Madhuri Dixit Height

Madhuri Dixit

Name: Madhuri Dixit

Height: 5'5''

Date of Birth: 15 May , 1967

Birthplace: Mumbai, India

Address: 2-B/110/1201, Excellency, 4th Cross Road, Lokhandwala Complex, Andheri (W), Mumbai 400058

So what is it that makes Madhuri, the symbol of womanhood in Indian cinema? Is it her "the girl -next- door" charm, unlike the sophisticated types of Zeenat Aman and Parveen Babi, that appeals to the masses? Oh, lest you be mistaken, Dixit is probably one of the few actresses who has been to school.

In addition to her feminine charms, and training in classical dance (Kathak), Madhuri has a bachelors degree in Microbiology. But it was not her education that brought her fame. She got a lucky break when Su bhash Ghai spotted her dancing talent during the shooting of Awaara Baap. He told her that if she stopped doing itsy-bitsy roles, he would relaunch her in his films. Madhuri of course jumped at the opportunity, and since then there is no looking back.

Madhuri Dixit started her career with the Rajshris in a film Abodh. Subhash Ghai, director, paved the way for her stadom in Bollywood. Madhuri wanted to be a Microbiologist.

Ghai gave Madhuri 'Uttar Dakshin', and then a proper launch in `Ram Lakhan' (1988). But it was N. Chandra's 'Tezaab' which gave her the big break.

Nicknames

  • Queen Bee
  • La Dixit


 

Sponsors

 

Browse Indian Profiles

SUBSCRIBE: Receive updates by email: Girls, Stories, and Jokes !

Amisha Patel
Bollywood Actress Pictures
pictures  asian indian girls boys free online dating
Best Age to Get Married
You get the opportunity to see the ages of the average man and woman on Shaadi.com.

What do half mixed Indians look like?

half mixed indians

Calcutta & Goa Girls

calcuttagoa

LANGUAGES: Arabic, Filipino, Hindi, Indonesian.

Copyright (c) 2005-2011, Bhavakuta.com. All rights reserved.
Photos from istockphoto.com.
Links | Contact

Popular Countries: USA, United Kingdom, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Singapore, India, Canada, UAE, Japan, China, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines