banner
(sanskrit) bhAvAkUta n. the first emotions of love
 

HOME >> BOLLYWOOD ACTRESSES

SUBSCRIBE: Receive updated by email!

Asin Height

Asin

Name: Asin

Birth name: Asin Thottumkal

Height: 5'5"

Date of Birth: 26 October 1985

Birthplace: Kochi,India

Family : Father Joseph Thotumkal and mother Dr. Seline

website : http://www.asinonline.com

Hobbies : Music

Education: B.A. English Literature at St. Teresa's College, Kochi.

Languages known: Malayalam, Tamil, Telugu, Hindi, Sanskrit, English and French.

The name Asin is the amalgamation of the prefix "A" from the Sanskrit language and the word "Sin" from the English language. The meaning is - "Without blemish - pure".

Asin began her career as a part-time model and a businesswoman, when films happened. She started modeling at the age of 14 and is trained in Bharatnatyam and folk dance. Asin Thottumkal debuted in Sathyan Anthikkad's Malayalam film Narendra Makan Jayakanthan Vaka in 2001. The film was not successful commercially. Her foremost big success as an actress came with her first Telugu language film Amma Nanna O Tamila Ammayi opposite Ravi Teja. She shifted from her home town Kochi to Chennai, and stays on Harrington Road. In the beginning the Tamil industry started to look upon her as a jinx as the early movies she signed in Tamil were either cancelled, postponed or faced financial problems. Even though she signed Ullam Ketkumae as her first Tamil film, her first release was M. Kumaran son of Mahalakshmi, a remake of her Telugu film Amma Nanna O Tamila Ammayi. The movie went on to be one of the biggest hits in 2004 and established Asin's foothold at Kollywood. Her movie Ghajini with Surya, which was filmed both in Tamil and Telegu, was a huge hit in both industries. Reportedly, Aamir Khan himself called her to applaud her performance in the Ghajini and spoke about his wish for remaking the film in Hindi with her.

In her subsequent movies Asin acted opposite some of the most popular actors in South Indian Cinema, like Surya, Vijay, Vikram and Ajith. Some of her movies include Pokiri with Vijay, Aalwar with Ajith Kumar and Dasavatharam with Kamal Haasan. She was supposed to be a part of Sillunu Oru Kaadhal with Surya, but she decided on refusing the role because her character was lesser in importance to that of Jyothika and had not much scope. She also took part in Mani Ratnam's stage show, Netru, Indru, Naalai together with many other celebrated stars.

Asin is also the brand ambassador for a variety of commercial products, as for example Parachute, Fairever, Close-Up and Mirinda.


Filmography

Aezhumazhai vs Chitra 2007 Announced
Dasavatharam 2007 Releasing April 14, 2007 Pokiri 2007 Releasing January 14, 2007 Aalvar 2007 Releasing January 14, 2007 Annavaram 2006 Releasing December 29, 2006 Varalaru 2006
Sivakasi 2005
Majaa 2005
Ghajini 2005 Winner, Filmfare Best Actress Award (Tamil) Ullam Ketkumae 2005
Chakram 2005
M. Kumaran son of Mahalakshmi 2004
Gharshana 2004
Lakshmi Narasimha 2004
Shivamani 9848022338 2003 Winner, Santosham Best Actress Award Amma Nanna O Tamila Ammayi 2003 Winner, Filmfare Best Actress Award (Telugu) Narendra Makan Jayakanthan Vaka 2001
 

 

Sponsors

 

Browse Indian Profiles

SUBSCRIBE: Receive updates by email: Girls, Stories, and Jokes !

Amisha Patel
Bollywood Actress Pictures
pictures  asian indian girls boys free online dating
Best Age to Get Married
You get the opportunity to see the ages of the average man and woman on Shaadi.com.

What do half mixed Indians look like?

half mixed indians

Calcutta & Goa Girls

calcuttagoa

LANGUAGES: Arabic, Filipino, Hindi, Indonesian.

Copyright (c) 2005-2011, Bhavakuta.com. All rights reserved.
Photos from istockphoto.com.
Links | Contact

Popular Countries: USA, United Kingdom, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Singapore, India, Canada, UAE, Japan, China, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines