banner
(sanskrit) bhAvAkUta n. the first emotions of love
 
aamir khan
hrithik roshanjohn abraham
zayed khan
pictures  asian indian girls boys free online dating

Amisha Patel
Bollywood Actress Pictures

HOME >> BOLLYWOOD ACTORS

Sunny Deol Height

Sunny Deol

Name: Sunny Deol

Real Name: Ajay Singh Deol
Star Sign: Libra
Date of Birth: 14 October, 1961
Place of Birth: New Delhi, India
Height: 5'9"
Hair: Black
Eyes: Black
Family: Wife Pooja, Two Children. Alleged link-up with Dimple Kapadia.
Brother: Bobby.
Father: Esteemed actor Dharmendra
Sister: Esha Deol
Stepmother: Yesteryears’ dream girl of the nation, Hema Malini
Wife: Pooja
Children: Ranvir and Rajvir
Address:Plot No. 22, 11th Road, JVPD Scheme, Mumbai 400049

Sunny Deol was born is the son of actor Dharmendra and his first wife Prakash Kaur. He has five siblings, namely - Bobby Deol,Nonu Deol ,Dolly Deol and half-sisters Esha Deol and Ahana Deol. His cousin Abhay Deol has also started acting in films.

The nemes of his two sons Ranvir and Rajvir are incidentally the names that he selected for the characters that he himself and his brother Bobby Deol enactes in his directorial debut movie Dillagi.

Sunny Deol debuted in 1983 in the blockbuster teenage romance Betaab opposite debutante actress Amrita Singh. The roles of action heroes seemed to be his strong suit, but he also starred in romantic roles in movies like Sohni Mahiwal, Imtihaan, Darr (1994) and Gadar - Ek Prem Katha (2001). The last named is one of the biggest grossing films in the history of Indian cinema.

His rendering of the defiant, seditious, unemployed angry young man out to get justice in the blockbuster Ghayal established Sunny as the reigning action idol in Bollywood. He also garnered fame and approbation for his performances in movies like Damini, Arjun and Jeet. Several of his action films such as Tridev (1989), Ghatak (1996), Ziddi (1997), Border (1997), Jeet (1995) and Indian (2001) went on to become huge commercial successes.

Awards:

Best Supporting Actor - Damini in year 1994
Best Actor - Ghayal in year 1991
National Award for film Ghayal (Injured) in1990 and Damini (Lightning) in year 1994
Outstanding Performance of the year for Gadar - Lux Zee Cine Awards 2002

Filmography

    * Fool and Final (2007) ... {filming}
    * Apne (2006) ... {filming in Australia}
    * Kafila (2006) ... (Post-Production)
    * Naksha (2006)
    * Teesri Aankh (2006)
    * Jo Bole So Nihaal (2005)
    * Rok Sako To Rok Lo (2004)
    * Lakeer - Forbidden Lines (2004)
    * Khel (2003)
    * Jaal: The Trap (2003)
    * Kaise Kahoon Ke Pyaar Hai (2003)
    * The Hero: Love Story of a Spy (2003)
    * Karz (2002)
    * Jaani Dushman: Ek Anokhi Kahani (2002)
    * 23rd March 1931: Shaheed (2002)
    * Maa Tujhhe Salaam (2002)
    * Kasam (2001)
    * Indian (2001)
    * Yeh Raaste Hain Pyaar Ke (2001)
    * Gadar: Ek Prem Katha (2001)
    * Farz (2001)
    * Champion (2000)
    * Dillagi (1999)
    * Arjun Pandit (1999)
    * Pyaar Koi Khel Nahin (1999)
    * Iski Topi Uske Sarr (1998)
    * Salaakhen (1998)
    * Qahar (1997)
    * ...Aur Pyaar Ho Gaya (1997) (Special Appearance)
    * Ziddi (1997)
    * Zor (1997)
    * Border (1997)
    * Ajay (1996)
    * Ghatak (1996)
    * Jeet (1996)
    * Himmat (1996)
    * Angrakshak (1995)
    * Dushmani: A Violent Love Story (1995)
    * Imtihaan (1995)
    * Insaniyat (1994)
    * Izzat Ki Roti (1993)
    * Damini (1993)
    * Kshatriya (1993)
    * Darr (1993)
    * Gunaah (1993)
    * Lootere (1993)
    * Vishwatma (1992)
    * Vishnu-Devaa (1991)
    * Narasimha (1991)
    * Shankara (1991)
    * Yodha (1991)
    * Krodh (1990)
    * Aag Ka Gola (1990)
    * Ghayal (1990)
    * Vardi (1990)
    * ChaalBaaz (1989)
    * Tridev (1989)
    * Joshilaay (1989)
    * Main Tera Dushman (1989)
    * Nigahen: Nagina Part II (1989)
    * Ram-Avtar (1988)
    * Inteqam (1988)
    * Paap Ki Duniya (1988)
    * Yateem (1988)
    * Dacait (1987)
    * Samundar (1986)
    * Sultanat (1986)
    * Saveray Wali Gaadi (1986)
    * Arjun (1985)
    * Zabardast (1985)
    * Manzil Manzil (1984)
    * Sohni Mahiwal (1984)
    * Sunny (1984)
    * Betaab (1983)


 

SUBSCRIBE: Receive updates by email: Girls, Stories, and Jokes !

Tallest Bollywood Actors

Abhishek Bachchan 6'3"
Amitabh Bachchan 6'2"
Arjun Rampal 6'2"
Chiranjeevi 6'2"
John Abraham 6'1"
Sanjay Dutt 6'1"
Aditya Pancholi 6'0"
Amol Palekar 6'0"
Amrish Puri 6'0"
Akshay Kumar 6'0"
Bobby Deol 6'0"
Boman Irani 6'0"
Dev Anand 6'0"
Dino Morea 6'0"

Jackie Shroff

6'0"
Jeetendra 6'0"
Mithun Chakraborty 6'0"
NTR Jr. 6'0"
Ravi Teja 6'0"
Siddharth Narayan 6'0"
Vivek Oberoi 6'0"
Zayed Khan 6'0"

LANGUAGES: Arabic, Filipino, Hindi, Indonesian.

Copyright (c) 2005-2011, Bhavakuta.com. All rights reserved.
Photos from istockphoto.com.
Links | Contact

Popular Countries: USA, United Kingdom, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Singapore, India, Canada, UAE, Japan, China, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines