banner
(sanskrit) bhAvAkUta n. the first emotions of love
 
aamir khan
hrithik roshanjohn abraham
zayed khan
pictures  asian indian girls boys free online dating

Amisha Patel
Bollywood Actress Pictures

HOME >> BOLLYWOOD ACTORS

Randhir Kapoor Height

Randhir Kapoor

Name: Randhir Kapoor

Name: Randhir Kapoor
Nickname: Dabboo
Height: 5'7"
Date of Birth: 15 February 1947

Family - Randhir Kapoor is the fourth generation of the esteemed Kapoor family, one of the head honchos of the Hindi film industry.

Father: Raj Kapoor
Mother: Krishna Kapoor
Grandfather; Krishna Kapoor
Siblings: Rishi Kapoor, Rajiv Kapoor
Uncles: Kapoor and Shashi Kapoor
Wife: yesteryears’ actress Babita Kapoor
Children: Daughters are sizzling Bollywood stars Karisma Kapoor and Kareena Kapoor

Career:

Randhir Kapoor is the eldest son of the legendary Raj Kapoor. Having his roots in the most revered family of the Indian film industry, it was natural that Randhir Kapoor would foray into the worl of acting. He began his career along with his grandfather and father with Kal Aaj Aur Kal (1971) – a film about three generations of a family.  His costar in this film was his wife Babita. He was also the director of the film and it was produced under the R.K banner. It was a massive hit and helped him get a firm foothold in the industry. After that he acted in several other films which were fairly successful. He starred with Jaya Bachchan in the film Jawani Diwani which was one of the largest hits of the year 1972 and was much-admired because of the enthralling music and splendid performances.

He has worked in about 40 films in his lifetime so far. After a few years he took a break from acting but returned in 1999 with the film Mother. Then he disappeared again from the silver screen until the 2003 film Armaan. Since then he has not appeared in any more films till date.

Randhir Kapoor has also directed several successful films apart from Kal Aaj Aur Kal. He directed Dharam Karam (1975) and the blockbuster Henna (1991). The film was at first being directed by Raj Kapoor but he died while the filming was still incomplete, and Randhir Kapoor took over the mantle. He has aslo produced the film Ram Teri Ganga Maili (1985) which fared well at the box-office and won the Best Movie Award at the Filmfare Awards.

Personal life

Randhir dated Babita since his college days. Babita was a famous actress also but she gave up acting after her marriage into the Kapoor family. But there marriage failed. They separated and Babita took the custody of their daughters. They still and live separately. Notwithstanding the Kapoor family tradition of not allowing the female members to venture into acting, Babita encouraged her daughters to go into films. Both Karisma (who is married and a mother now) and Kareena are successful movie stars of this generation.

Filmography

    * Armaan (2003)
    * Mother (1999)
    * Khazana (1984)
    * Humse Na Jeeta Koi (1983)
    * Pukar (1983)
    * Sawaal (1982)
    * Zamaane Ko Dikhana Hai (1981) (Guest Appearance)
    * Harjaee (1981)
    * Biwi-O-Biwi: The Fun-Film (1981)
    * Dhongee (1979) 
    * Aakhri Daku (1978)
    * Bhakti Mein Shakti (1978)
    * Chor Ke Ghar Chor (1978)
    * Heeralal Pannalal (1978)
    * Kasme Vaade (1978)
    * Chacha Bhatija (1977)
    * Kachcha Chor (1977)
    * Mama Bhanja (1977)
    * Ram Bharose (1977)
    * Bhanwar (1976)
    * Aaj Ka Mahaatma (1976)
    * Bhala Manus (1976)
    * Ginny Aur Johny (1976)
    * Khalifa (1976)
    * Dharam Karam (1975)
    * Dafaa 302: Indian Penal Code Section 302 (1975)
    * Lafange (1975)
    * Ponga Pandit (1975)
    * Dil Diwana(1974)
    * Haath Ki Safai (1974)
    * Hum Rahi (1974)
    * Rickshawala (1973)
    * Jawani Diwani (1972)
    * Jeet (1972)
    * Rampur Ka Lakshman (1972)
    * Kal Aaj Aur Kal (1971)


 

SUBSCRIBE: Receive updates by email: Girls, Stories, and Jokes !

Tallest Bollywood Actors

Abhishek Bachchan 6'3"
Amitabh Bachchan 6'2"
Arjun Rampal 6'2"
Chiranjeevi 6'2"
John Abraham 6'1"
Sanjay Dutt 6'1"
Aditya Pancholi 6'0"
Amol Palekar 6'0"
Amrish Puri 6'0"
Akshay Kumar 6'0"
Bobby Deol 6'0"
Boman Irani 6'0"
Dev Anand 6'0"
Dino Morea 6'0"

Jackie Shroff

6'0"
Jeetendra 6'0"
Mithun Chakraborty 6'0"
NTR Jr. 6'0"
Ravi Teja 6'0"
Siddharth Narayan 6'0"
Vivek Oberoi 6'0"
Zayed Khan 6'0"

LANGUAGES: Arabic, Filipino, Hindi, Indonesian.

Copyright (c) 2005-2011, Bhavakuta.com. All rights reserved.
Photos from istockphoto.com.
Links | Contact

Popular Countries: USA, United Kingdom, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Singapore, India, Canada, UAE, Japan, China, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines