banner
(sanskrit) bhAvAkUta n. the first emotions of love
 
aamir khan
hrithik roshanjohn abraham
zayed khan
pictures  asian indian girls boys free online dating

Amisha Patel
Bollywood Actress Pictures

HOME >> BOLLYWOOD ACTORS

Mahesh Babu Height

Mahesh Babu

Name: Mahesh Babu

Height: 5'11"
Real name:          Ghattamaneni Mahesh Babu
Birth Date:          August 9, 1974
Birth Place:       Madras, Tamil Nadu, India
Also known as: Prince
Parents:             Telugu actor Krishna and Indira Devi
Spouse:              Namrata Shirodkar
Siblings:            Brother, Ramesh, and sisters Padmavathi, Manjula and  Priyadarsini. 
Children:            Son Gautam Gattamaneni was born on August 31, 2006.
Education:         B.Com from Loyola college, Chennai

Mahesh Babu grew up in Madras and completed his education in that city. He started his movie career as a child artist in his father's films. From his very first movie Poratam, he captivated the audience by his attractive looks, fascinating dancing, and significant acting talent. Then in his 9th standard he decided to give up acting for some time and concentrated on his studies. He made his debut in Rajakumarudu, opposite Preity Zinta. His next fews films such as Yuvaraju and Vamsi also aided Mahesh in establishing himself in the industry. In 2001, his release Murari along with Sonali Bendre went on to become a huge success and ran for 175 days. However in 2002, Mahesh faced a lull in his career. Both of his films Takkari Donga and Bobby bombed at rhe box office. In 2003, Mahesh finally acquired the much awaited hit with Okkadu. Okkadu. A few mediocre films followed, like Nijam, viaNaani, and Arjun. For one year, Mahesh did not sign any film, and fully concentrated on Athadu from July 2004 to July 2005. The film was released amidst a great hype and the film became a tremendous grosser both in India and abroad. His movie, Pokiri, not only became the biggest hit in Mahesh's career, but also shattered all records by grossing over 48 crores. Mahesh's latest film, Sainikudu also received a favorable response both in the national and the overseas market.

Filmography

Untitled Arjuna Raju Project - Announced
Untitled Manjula/Linguswamy Project - Announced
2007 Tapori - Announced
2007 Hare Rama Hare Krishna - Announced
2007 Mirchi - Announced
2007 Athidi - Pre-production
2006 Sainikudu
2006 Pokiri
2005 Athadu - Winner, Nandi Award for Best Actor, Nomination, Filmfare Best Actor Award (Telugu)
2004 Arjun - Winner, Nandi Special Jury Award
2004 Naani
2003 Nijam - Winner, Nandi Award for Best Actor
2003 Okkadu - Winner, Filmfare Best Actor Award (Telugu)
2002 Bobby
2002 Takkari Donga - Winner, Santosham Award for Best Young Performer, Winner, Nandi Special Jury Award
2001 Murari - Winner, Nandi Special Jury Award
2000 Vamsi
2000 Yuvaraju
1999 Raja Kumarudu - Winner, Nandi Award for Best Male Debut

SUBSCRIBE: Receive updates by email: Girls, Stories, and Jokes !

Tallest Bollywood Actors

Abhishek Bachchan 6'3"
Amitabh Bachchan 6'2"
Arjun Rampal 6'2"
Chiranjeevi 6'2"
John Abraham 6'1"
Sanjay Dutt 6'1"
Aditya Pancholi 6'0"
Amol Palekar 6'0"
Amrish Puri 6'0"
Akshay Kumar 6'0"
Bobby Deol 6'0"
Boman Irani 6'0"
Dev Anand 6'0"
Dino Morea 6'0"

Jackie Shroff

6'0"
Jeetendra 6'0"
Mithun Chakraborty 6'0"
NTR Jr. 6'0"
Ravi Teja 6'0"
Siddharth Narayan 6'0"
Vivek Oberoi 6'0"
Zayed Khan 6'0"

LANGUAGES: Arabic, Filipino, Hindi, Indonesian.

Copyright (c) 2005-2011, Bhavakuta.com. All rights reserved.
Photos from istockphoto.com.
Links | Contact

Popular Countries: USA, United Kingdom, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Singapore, India, Canada, UAE, Japan, China, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines